Conference Programme

Conference Programme

  

Conference Programme

Sunday, 11 March

17:00-18:30 Secretariat open for registration

18:00-21:00 Meet and Greet Cocktail function

 

Monday, 12 March

07:30 – 08:15 Secretariat open for registration

Opening session

8:15-08:30 Official welcome and opening

08:30 - 09:00

K1: Understanding desiccation tolerance: towards climate smart

agriculture

Jill Farant

09:00 - 09:15

O1: Characterization of ethyl methanesulfonate treated sugarcane callus for in vitro drought stress selection

P Dlamini

09:15 - 09:30

O2: Potential of adapted conventional hybrids and drought tolerant inbred lines for use in development of stable drought tolerant maize hybrids

C Musvosvi

09:30 - 09:45

O3: The influence of low nitrogen conditions on iron and zinc and its bioavailability in quality protein maize (QPM) hybrids

H Shawa

09:45 - 10:00

O4: Morphological responses of maize (Zea mays L.) to drought, heat and combined drought and heat stress at seedling stage

L Tandzi

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

10:30 - 10:45

O5: Using “big data” to understand quantitative resistance and susceptibility to grey leaf spot disease in maize

DK Berger

10:45 - 11:00

O6: Development of an improved assay for the detection and quantification of Ramularia collo-cyni DNA in barley tissues

K Breeds

11:00 - 11:15

O7: Family by environment interaction for Eldana saccharina borer damage in sugarcane breeding

M Lichakane

11:15 - 11:30 O8: South Africa’s big bang pathogen: Sclerotinia Sclerotiorum

C Meyer

11:30 – 11:45 O9: Improved Fusarium head blight resistance in the South African cultivar Krokodil

KP Mmereki

11:45 – 12:00

O10: Development of high yielding and insect pest resistant Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp) genotypes using insect mediated crosses

KC Moloto

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 Biannual General Meeting

Session 2: Resistance breeding

14:00 - 14:30

K2: Conventional and unconventional breeding of banana for Fusarium

wilt resistance

Altus Viljoen

14:30 - 14:45

O11: Glasshouse screening of sweetpotato [Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam] cultivars for resistance against Fusarium wilt

W Mphela

14:45 – 15:00

O12: The effect of fibre content on Eldana saccharina (Lepidoptera:Pyralidae) stalk borer damage in sugarcane and implications for resistance breeding

PD Nxumalo

15:00 – 15:15

O13: Resistance to Fusarium ear rot and fumonisin contamination in maize F1 hybrids under South African and Kenya conditions

L Rose

15:15 - 15:30

O14: Variance Components and Heritability of Traits Related to Striga Asiatica Resistance and Compatibility to Fusarium Oxysporum F.Sp. Strigae in Maize

A Shayanowako

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

16:00 – 16:15 O15: Marker haplotypes give new insight into PHS tolerance

S Sydenham

16:15 – 16:30

O16: Screening of Bambara groundnut genotypes for compatibility and nodulation efficiency with various rhizobial strains

A van Vuuren

16:30 – 16:45

Concluding remarks and closing

 

Tuesday, 13 March

07:30 – 08:30 Secretariat open for registration

Session 3 : Crop quality & biotechnology

08:30 - 09:00 K3: Sowing the seed to develop skills in a changing environment

Lukeshni Chetty

09:00 - 09:15

O17: Statistical selection methods for baking quality in summer dryland wheat cultivars

M Booyse

09:15 - 09:30 O18: Breeding for Sweeter citrus Mandarin fruit

N Combrink

09:30 - 09:45

O19: Evaluation of nutritional values and their association in okra (Abelmoschus esculentus L.) genotypes in South Africa

AS Gerrano

09:45 - 10:00 O20: Nutritional diversity in leafy amaranth genotypes

H Katondo

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

10:30 - 10:45

O21: Size exclusion high performance liquid chromatography analysis using an ultra-high resolution column for improved separation of wheat proteins in South African bread wheat cultivars

K Phakela

10:45 - 11:00

O22: Relationship between iron, zinc and ach content, and loaf volume, flour protein and yield in white flour of commercial bread wheat cultivars

A van Biljon

11:00 - 11:15 O23: Green yield potential and quality of vegetable-type soybean

JB van der Merwe

11:15 - 11:30

O24: Yield related traits evaluation and genetic diversity exploration of multipopulation group (landraces) through use of microsatellite markers

T Bapela

11:30 – 11:45 O25: Origins of Rice: Revealed Through Whole Chloroplast Genome Analysis

SV Joshi

11:45 – 12:00

O26: Big Data on a Laptop: Exome and Transcriptome Assembly with Full Text Annotation Using Commodity Hardware

DE Lloyd

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch: Working lunch SAPBA Executive Committee Meeting

13:00 – 13:15

O27: Using quantitative genetic parameters to determine sample size for sucrose content in sugarcane breeding

T Mishasha

13:15-13:30

O28: Genomic selection modelling of wood properties in a Eucalyptus grandis x E. urophylla backcross population

S Naidoo

13:30-13:45 O29:Localizing of research technology to prepare for future demand

K Ericson

13:45-14:00 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

 

Session 4 : DowDuPont Plant Sciences Symposia

14:00-14:30 K4: An international perspective on plant breeding*

Geoff Graham

14:30 - 14:45

O30: Heritability and expression of Fe and Zn and their bioavailability in South African maize under abiotic stress conditions

S Akhtar

14:45 – 15:00

O31: Interaction between clone and harvest season sensory and phenolic profiles of Cyclopia Genistoides Vent (Honeybush)

G Mabizela

15:00 – 15:15 O32: Forever Green, the story of the apple Acyanic trait

K Mhelembe

15:15 – 15:30

O33: De novo assembly of maize transcriptome data for defence gene discovery

T Welgemoed

15:30 – 16:00 Poster viewing

 

Wednesday, 14 March

07:30 – 08:30 Secretariat open for registration

Session 5: Improving productivity

08:30 - 09:00 K5: Improving crop productivity in stressed environments*

Richard Trethowan

09:00 - 09:15

O34: Genotype x environment interactions of released sugarcane varieties in South

Africa

S Duma

09:15 - 09:30

O35: Productivity of five Pigeonpea (Cajanus cajan) varieties in a pigeonpeamaize strip intercropping in Limpopo Province.

KS Madimabe

09:30 - 09:45 O36: Genotype x environment interaction and yield stability in sunflower hybrids

S Ma'ali

09:45 - 10:00

O37: High-throughput method for ear phenotyping and yield estimation in maize using ear digital imaging

R Makanza

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

10:30 - 10:45

O38: Estimating breeding values for sugarcane yield of parental genotypes using best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP)

NW Mbuma

10:45 - 11:00 O39: The evaluation of Amaranth germplasm for leaf yield

W Jansen van Rensburg

11:00 - 11:15

O40: Breeding perennial sorghums - Potential and Challenges for Future Sustainable Crop Production

N Shargie

11:15 - 11:30 O41: Stability of edamame (Glycine max) in South African production conditions

A Smit

11:30 – 11:45

O42: Performance of elite cowpea (Vigna unguiculata) genotypes at Mankweng and Bela-Bela, Limpopo province

MM Sekgobela

11:45 – 12:00

O43: Comparing realised genetic gains among South African sugarcane breeding programmes using analysis of covariance and random coefficient models

M Zhou

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 Panel discussion: Plant breeders of the future

Session 6: General breeding

14:00 - 14:30

K6: Agriculture in northwestern Argentina and achievements of the EEAOC

Soybean Breeding Project

Daniel Ploper

14:30 - 14:45

O44: The combining of genetic, molecular, sensory, phenolic and horticultural information contributed to an integrated breeding programme for honeybush

(Cyclopia spp.)

C Bester

14:45 – 15:00

O45: Long term benefits from large datasets and modern technologies in the breeding of high quality citrus rootstocks

Z Bijzet

15:00 – 15:15

O46: Breeding with Eucalyptus badjensis – looking back to enable moving forward

M Cele

15:15 - 15:30 O47: Genetic variation and heritability of traits among Corchorus species

P Dube

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee/Tea break and poster viewing

16:00 – 16:15 O48: What crops for 4p1000?

I Mathew

16:15 – 16:30

O49: Genetic diversity analysis of South African soybean genotypes using agronomic and nutritional quality traits

A Mofokeng

16:30 – 16:45

O50: Characterization of wheat (Triticum aesativum L.) grown in Lesotho using morphological markers

ME Morojele

16:45 - 17:00 Concluding remarks and closing

  View News List

Upcoming Conference

Final Announcement

Final Announcement

  February 27, 2018 | Read More